Oscars 2017: All The Nominees And The Winners.

The 89th Annual Academy Awards had its fair share of media frenzy with Jimmy Kemmel’s jibes on Donald Trump, actors wearing blue-ribbons to signify their support for the American Civil Liberties Union and the Best Picture Award fiasco.

We bring to you a list of the Nominees and the Winners of the Oscars 2017.

I. Best Picture:

NOMINEES: Arrival, Fences, Hacksaw Ridge, Hell or High Water, Hidden Figures, Moonlight, La La Land, Lion and Manchester by the Sea

WINNER: Moonlight

II. Best Direction:

NOMINEES: Denis Villeneuve [Arrival], Mel Gibson [Hacksaw Ridge], Damien Chazelle [La La Land], Barry Jenkins [Moonlight] and Kenneth Lonergan [Manchester by the Sea]

WINNER: Damien Chazelle [La La Land]

III. Best Actor in a Leading Role:

NOMINEES: Casey Affleck [Manchester by the Sea], Andrew Garfield [Hacksaw Ridge], Ryan Gosling [La La Land], Viggo Mortensen [Captain Fantastic] and Denzel Washington [Fences]

WINNER: Casey Affleck [Manchester by the Sea]

IV. Best Actress in a Leading Role:

NOMINEES: Natalie Portman [Jackie],Ruth Negga [Loving], Emma Stone [La La Land], Meryl Streep [Florence Foster Jenkins], and Isabelle Huppert [Elle]

WINNER: Emma Stone [La La Land]

V. Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

NOMINEES: Lucas Hedges [Manchester by the Sea], Mahershala Ali [Moonlight], Jeff Bridges [Hell or High Water], Dev Patel [Lion] and Michael Shannon [Nocturnal Animals]

WINNER: Mahershala Ali [Moonlight]

Read: The First Muslim Actor To Take Home The Oscar Trophy

VI. Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

NOMINEES: Viola Davis [Fences], Naomie Harris [Moonlight], Nicole Kidman [Lion], Octavia Spencer [Hidden Figures] and Michelle Williams [Manchester by the Sea]

WINNER: Viola Davis [Fences]

VII. Best Cinematography:

NOMINEES: Bradford Young [Arrival], Linus Sandgren [La La Land], Greig Fraser [Lion], James Laxton [Moonlight], Rodrigo Prieto [Silence]

WINNER: Linus Sandgren [La La Land]

VIII. Best Foreign language Film:

NOMINEES:  Toni Erdmann [Germany], The Salesman [Iran], A Man Called Ove [Sweden], Tanna [Australia], Land of Mine [Denmark]

WINNER: The Salesman [Iran]

IX. Best Documentary Feature:

NOMINEES: Fire at Sea, I am Not Your Negro, ‘Life, Animated’, OJ: Made in America, 13th

WINNER: OJ: Made in America

X. Best Documentary ‘Short’:

NOMINEES: Extremis, 4.1 miles, Joe’s Violins, Watani: My Homeland and The White Helmets

WINNER: The White Helmets

XI. Best Animated Short Film:

NOMINEES: Blind Vaysha, Borrowed Time, Pear Cider and Cigarettes, Pearl and Piper

WINNER: Piper

XII. Best Animated Feature Film:

NOMINEES: Kubo and the Two Strings, Moana, My Life as a Zucchini, The Red Turtle and Zootopia

WINNER: Zootopia

XIII. Best Original score:

NOMINEES: Justin Hurwitz La La Land], Mica Levi [Jackie], Nicholas Britell [Moonlight], Volker Bertelmann and Dustin O’Halloran [Lion] and Thomas Newman [Passengers]

WINNER: Justin Hurwitz [La La Land]

XIV. Best Original song:

NOMINEES:  How Far I’ll Go [Moana], City of Stars [La La Land], Audition – The Fools Who Dream [La La Land], The Empty Chair [Jim: The James Foley Story] and Can’t Stop the Feeling [Trolls]

WINNER: City of Stars [La La Land]

XV. Best Film Editing:

NOMINEES: Joe Walker [Arrival] John Gilbert [Hacksaw Ridge], Jake Roberts [Hell or High Water], Tom Cross [La La Land] and Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon [Moonlight]

WINNER: John Gilbert [Hacksaw Ridge]

XVI. Best Live-Action Short:

NOMINEES: Ennemis intérieurs [Selim Azzazi], La femme et le TGV [Timo von Gunten], Silent Nights [Aske Bang and Kim Magnusson], Sing [Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy] and Timecode [Juanjo Gimenez]

WINNER: Sing [Kristof Deák and Anna Udvardy]

Best Visual Effects:

NOMINEES: Craig Hammack, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton [Deepwater Horizon], Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould [Doctor Strange], Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon [The Jungle Book], Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff [Kubo and the Two Strings], John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould [Rogue One: A Star Wars Story]

WINNER: Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon [The Jungle Book]

Best Costume Design:

NOMINEES: Mary Zophres [La La Land], Madeline Fontaine [Jackie], Consolata Boyle [Florence Foster Jenkins], Colleen Atwood [Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them] and Joanna Johnston [Allied]

WINNER: Colleen Atwood [Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them]

Best Makeup and Hairstyling:

NOMINEES: Eva von Bahr and Love Larson [A Man Called Ove], Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo [Star Trek Beyond] and Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson [Suicide Squad]

WINNER: Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson [Suicide Squad]

Best Production Design:

NOMINEES: Patrice Vermette and Paul Hotte [Arrival], Stuart Craig and Anna Pinnock [Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them], Jess Gonchor and Nancy Haigh [Hail, Caesar!], David Wasco and Sandy Reynolds-Wasco [La La Land] and Guy Hendrix Dyas and Gene Serdena [Passengers]

WINNER: David Wasco and  Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, [La La Land]

You might also like
Comments
Loading...

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. AcceptRead More